Supreme Court Ruling Favors of Class Action Plaintiffs in UCL Cases
[…] An employer that permits patrons to pay gratuities by credit card shall pay the employees the full amount of the gratuity that the patron indicated on the credit card slip, without any deductions for any credit card payment processing fees or costs that may be charged to the employer by the credit card company. Payment of gratuities made by patrons using credit cards shall be made to the employees not later than the next regular payday following the date the patron authorized the credit card payment.”

Labor Code § 450 reads, in relevant part,

“No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.”

We still believe that there is a private right of action under Labor Code § 450 as it applies to the compelled purchase of clothing that constitutes a uniform. See Department of Industrial Relations v. UI Video Stores, Inc.