Supreme Court Ruling Favors of Class Action Plaintiffs in UCL Cases
[…] Former Business & Professions Code § 17204; see also Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn’s, LLC (2006) 39 Cal.4th 223, 227. After Proposition 64, the section provides

“[a]ny person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure”

In other words, the plaintiff must be a “person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of [such] unfair competition.” Business & Professions Code § 17204, as amended by Prop. 64, § 3.