Are Employees Are Better Off in State Court?
[…] Now that the Supreme Court has confirmed that the hour of pay due for a meal period or rest period violation is a wage, those complaints should be able to reach back farther than one year. Reconsideration is appropriate. In general, motions to reconsider must be made within ten days after notice of the applicable order is served. However, Code of Civil Procedure § 1008(c) states in pertinent part:

"If a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different order."