Cable Connection, Inc.: Arb Agreements Can Allow For Court Review on the Merits
[…] We would be very surprised to see the ruling upheld.


Second District Disagrees with McCoy

Last week, we briefly discussed McCoy v. Superior Court (Kimco) (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 225 (review denied) and its effect on the nature of waiting time penalties and the statutes of limitation that apply to them. This week, we found out about Hoffman v. Uncle P Productions, LLC (2008) 2nd Appellate District, Case Number B198477, an unpublished opinion that disagrees with McCoy's holding regarding the statute of limitations on pure waiting time penalty claims.

Section 203 provides in pertinent part:  "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. . . .  [¶]  Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise."  A claim for wages is subject to the three-year statute of limitations contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a).  (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc.