Cable Connection, Inc.: Arb Agreements Can Allow For Court Review on the Merits
[…] The order denying the motion to compel arbitration is affirmed.

You can download the full opinion of Metters v. Ralphs Grocery Co. here in pdf or word format.


Wrongful Termination Case Preempted by NLRA

Another case that came down during our January downtime involved the enforceability of California Labor Code §§ 232 and 232.5, which protect the rights of employees to discuss their compensation and working conditions with coworkers without fearing retaliation from an employer. Labor Code § 232 provides:

No employer may do any of the following:

(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.
(b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.

Labor Code § 232 provides:

No employer may do any of the following:

(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.
(b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose information about the employer's working conditions.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.
(d) This section is not intended to permit an employee to disclose proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a legal privilege without the consent of his or her employer.

In Luke v.