Cable Connection, Inc.: Arb Agreements Can Allow For Court Review on the Merits
[…] The McCoy Court determined that the statute of limitations language contained in section 203 was ambiguous, and so resorted to extrinsic aids to discern its meaning.  It then concluded that the Legislature meant for the three-year limitations period specified in section 203 for continuing wage claims to apply when such claims are brought with the underlying wage claim, but not when they are not accompanied by a wage claim.  We cannot concur in this analysis.

Section 203 specifically states:  "Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise."  There is nothing the slightest bit ambiguous or uncertain about those words.  The McCoy Court acknowledged the Supreme Court's statement in Murphy v.