California's Domestic Worker Bill of Rights Becomes Permanent
[…] Places with large concentrations of immigrant workers are notorious violators of California wage and hour laws. Sadly, this is even true when the employers are also immigrants, even of the same ethnicity. The more vulnerable the worker, the higher the probability that they are going to be exploited.


Governor Brown Signs AB 2103

AB 2103 has been signed into law, boosting California overtime laws that were weakened by the Court of Appeal in Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 567. Arechiga disregarded the language of Labor Code § 515(d) to validate private agreements for a fixed salary, including regular and overtime pay, for non-exempt employees. AB 2103 clarifies that "payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee's regular, nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary."

You can read the full text of the bill here in PDF.

You can read the Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. opinion here.


UPS Supply Chain Solutions to Pay $12.8 Million

Another misclassified independent contractor overtime case has settled for millions.