Previous month:
[…] • Best practices for risk management and training for foreign nationals working in the U.S.
  • Payroll and taxation issues
  • Negotiating and drafting employment agreements
  • Understanding TUPE rights in mergers and acquisitions
Email us at [email protected] for discount codes.

Governor Brown Signs AB 2103

AB 2103 has been signed into law, boosting California overtime laws that were weakened by the Court of Appeal in Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 567. Arechiga disregarded the language of Labor Code § 515(d) to validate private agreements for a fixed salary, including regular and overtime pay, for non-exempt employees. AB 2103 clarifies that "payment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee's regular, nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary."

You can read the full text of the bill here in PDF.

You can read the Arechiga v. Dolores Press, Inc. opinion here.


Witnesses Wanted for Five Guys Wage and Hour Class Action