Previous month:
[…] The database covers 2007. Rick Neuheisel, for example, isn't in there. Jeff Tedford is, however. He's number one on the salary list.


Dirty Depo Tactics

One dirty trick we have been seeing more frequently is a bit of gamesmanship that permits a defendant to avoid the one deposition rule. In California, absent a court order providing otherwise (and upon a showing of good cause), a party is limited to taking only one single deposition of a party who is a natural person, i.e., a wage and hour plaintiff. Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.610(a); Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 254.

"Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent."

Certain firms will often try to circumvent the one-deposition rule by noticing the plaintiff's deposition for a single day, with the proviso that it shall "continue from day to day thereafter until completed."