Modification of Opinion in Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino
[…] Modification of Opinion in Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino
University of California Salary Database

Dirty Depo Tactics

One dirty trick we have been seeing more frequently is a bit of gamesmanship that permits a defendant to avoid the one deposition rule. In California, absent a court order providing otherwise (and upon a showing of good cause), a party is limited to taking only one single deposition of a party who is a natural person, i.e., a wage and hour plaintiff. Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.610(a); Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Stendell) (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 254.

"Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent."

Certain firms will often try to circumvent the one-deposition rule by noticing the plaintiff's deposition for a single day, with the proviso that it shall "continue from day to day thereafter until completed."