Previous month:
[…] On a side note, as further evidence that Avvo.com ratings are worthless, here's a link to his Avvo rating. "No ratings yet. ... We have not found any instances of professional misconduct for this lawyer." Perhaps when the angry clients and newspaper readers find out about Avvo, that will change. Baweja does have a wikipedia page now, though. Baweja was also the treasurer in Irvine for the Yes on Measure R and Yes on Measure S campaign committees. You can't help but wonder how clean those campaign accounts were kept.


AB 2075 - Scope of Labor Code § 206.5 Release Obligations

The legislature also passed AB 2075 in 2008, effective January 1, 2009, which modifies California Labor Code § 206.5 to expand the meaning of the word “release.” A “release” shall now include “requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the employer knows to be false.”


Governor Vetoes Budget Bill