Oakland v Hassey: Public Employer's Demand for Training Costs Does Not Violate FLSA
[…] Local 397, Int'l Union of Electronic, Elec., Salaried, Mach. & Furniture Workers, AFL-CIO v. Midwest Fasteners, Inc. (D. NJ 1990) 763 F.Supp. 78.

There is also an "Unforeseen Business Circumstances" exception, whereby an employer need not give the full 60 day notice if the closing was caused by a business circumstance that was not reasonably foreseeable as of the time notice would have been required. 29 USCA § 2102(b)(2)(A). However, where an unforeseen business circumstance prevents an employer from timely giving notice, the employer must give "as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." 29 USCA § 2102(b)(3); Allen v. Sybase, Inc.