Previous month:
[…] The bill was passed as urgency legislation* and is already in effect.

The compensation test will be given annual CPI adjustments, but can always be legislated back down, as happened last year when the hourly rate was suddenly reduced to $36. Section 515.5's compensation requirements started at $41 per hour in 2000; annual CPI increases brought the rate to $49.77 by 2007. The reduction to $36 per hour became effective January 1, 2008.

The Animation Guild Blog has a roll call listing every aye and nay vote.

Section 515.5 now reads:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an employee in the computer software field shall be exempt from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Section 510 if all of the following apply:

   (1) The employee is primarily engaged in work that is intellectual or creative and that requires the exercise of discretion and independent judgment.

   (2) The employee is primarily engaged in duties that consist of one or more of the following:

   (A) The application of systems analysis techniques and procedures, including consulting with users, to determine hardware, software, or system functional specifications.
   (B) The design, development, documentation, analysis, creation, testing, or modification of computer systems or programs, including prototypes, based on and related to user or system design specifications.
   (C) The documentation, testing, creation, or modification of computer programs related to the design of software or hardware for computer operating systems.

   (3) The employee is highly skilled and is proficient in the theoretical and practical application of highly specialized information to computer systems analysis, programming, or software engineering. A job title shall not be determinative of the applicability of this exemption.

   (4) The employee's hourly rate of pay is not less than thirty-six dollars ($36.00) or, if the employee is paid on a salaried basis, the employee earns an annual salary of not less than seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) for full-time employment, which is paid at least once a month and in a monthly amount of not less than six thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($6,250). The Division of Labor Statistics and Research shall adjust both the hourly pay rate and the salary level described in this paragraph on October 1 of each year to be effective on January 1 of the following year by an amount equal to the percentage increase in the California Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers.