Previous month:
[…] We don't get many published opinions concerning disqualification of class counsel, so Sharp v. Next Entertainment, Inc. is interesting reading even if you don't have a union issue in your case. You can download the full text from the court's website here in pdf or word format.


 


Pacific Telesis Case Answers Novel Sick Leave and Kin Care Questions

Prior to 1999, California employees had no right to use employer-provided paid sick leave to care for a sick family member, sometimes referred to as “kin care” leave, without the employer’s agreement. In 1999, the Legislature adopted Labor Code § 233, which, as amended, states in relevant part:

(a) Any employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee's accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee's then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee. All conditions and restrictions placed by the employer upon the use by an employee of sick leave also shall apply to the use by an employee of sick leave to attend to an illness of his or her child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner....
...