Previous month:
[…] Plaintiffs’ appeal presents a pure question of law. Labor Code section 233 requires employers to allow their employees to use “sick leave,” as defined in section 233, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner, so-called “kin care” leave. Plaintiffs argue that section 233 applies to the “sickness absence” policy to which they are subject as employees of their respective defendant companies. Defendants argue that section 233 applies to “traditional accrual-based sick leave policies” only, and not to the “sickness absence” policy. We conclude that section 233 applies to the policy, and reverse the trial court’s judgment.

...the requirements of section 233 extend to the “sickness absence” policy because, pursuant to the policy, defendants provide “accrued increments of compensated leave . . . to an employee as a benefit of the employment for use by the employee during an absence from the employment” due to illness or injury. (§ 233, subd. (b)(4).) We base our conclusion on the plain and commonsense meaning of the statute’s text. The trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment and denying plaintiffs’ motion for summary adjudication.