Previous month:
[…] (Stats. 1937, ch. 90, § 1199, pp. 217-218, italics added.) Section 1175, also enacted in 1937, imposes criminal liability on “any person, or officer or agent thereof.” (Stats 1937, ch. 90, § 1175, p. 214, italics added.) The Legislature continued to use similar language when, in 1983, it enacted section 1197.1, to specify that a civil penalty for minimum wage violations may be imposed on “[a]ny employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person. . . .” (Stats. 1983, ch. 1145, § 1, italics added; see also § 1199.5 [“Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent or employee of another person” is guilty of a misdemeanor for certain violations].)