Previous month:
[…] Second, both before and after the enactment of section 1193.6, when the Legislature has intended to deviate from the common law that insulates corporate agents from personal liability for obligations or duties imposed on the corporate employer, it has done so explicitly. For example, section 1199, enacted in 1937, imposes misdemeanor criminal liability on “[e]very employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” for violation “of this chapter or any order or ruling of the commission.” (Stats. 1937, ch. 90, § 1199, pp. 217-218, italics added.) Section 1175, also enacted in 1937, imposes criminal liability on “any person, or officer or agent thereof.” (Stats 1937, ch. 90, § 1175, p. 214, italics added.)