Previous month:
[…] Happy [Belated] Anniversary, Justice Thomas

Do you remember the last time U.S. Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas spoke? We heard him talk about football during the USC - Nebraska game last September (which we fondly recall as "departing of the Red Sea"), but when was the last time Justice Thomas spoke up during session? It was in a death penalty case heard on February 22, 2006. That makes two years and 142 cases without an utterance by Justice Thomas.

One might suggest that Justice Thomas is strictly construing and personally adhering to the prohibitions of 40 U.S.C. 6134, which makes it "unlawful to discharge a firearm, firework or explosive, set fire to a combustible, make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds." But that's probably not it. When he started his dissent earlier this month in Preston v.