Previous month:
[…] Automobile Club of Southern California (2008) __ Cal.4th __, regarding the recovery of expert witness fees under Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5. Or, we should say, the non-recovery of expert witness fees under Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5. The statement of issues on review was as follows:

Petition for review after the Court of Appeal modified and affirmed the judgment in a civil action. The court limited review to the following issue: Is a prevailing plaintiff who is awarded attorney's fees under the private attorney general statute (Civ. Code § 1021.5) entitled to recover expert witness fees?

The holding:

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party . . . in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if . . . a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the general public . . . .” We granted review in this matter to decide whether, under this statute, a prevailing plaintiff who is awarded attorney fees is also entitled to recover expert witness fees. In Davis v. KGO-T.V., Inc.