Previous month:
[…] The court determined that, "because USERRA directs that its provisions may not be eliminated by a contract, the release of rights in the severance agreement may not be enforced to the extent it deals with the claims of termination based on plaintiff’s membership in the military or his military service. As to plaintiff’s other claims for defamation and overtime payments, there is no basis to invalidate the release and we affirm."

Curiously, the opinion makes no mention of Labor Code § 206.5, presumably because the parties did not raise it. Labor Code § 206.5 provides:

No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor.