Previous month:
[…] For both target and actual purposes, profits were determined by subtracting store operating expenses from store revenues. Plaintiff claimed the Plan’s formula for calculating these supplemental profit-sharing payments violated California law prohibiting an employer from shifting certain of its costs to employees by withholding, deducting, or recouping them from wages or earnings, or otherwise obliging employees to contribute to them.

Labor Code § 221 provides that an employer may not “collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid.” Labor Code § 3751(a) prohibits an employer from “exact[ing] or receiv[ing] . . . any employee . . . contribution,” or “tak[ing] any deduction from [employee] earnings . . . , either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part the cost of [workers’] compensation.” Industrial Welfare Commission Wage Order 5 forbids such deductions and charges against the wages of nonexempt employees in the mercantile industry. Based upon these statutes and regulations, the Court of Appeal in Ralphs Grocery Co. v.