Previous month:
[…] The provisions of this Code are to be construed and applied to further that objective.”  (Cal. Code Jud. Ethics, canon 1.)

But it is appropriate to study the context of the “kangaroo court” remark more closely.

It appears that Judge Saiers was chafing at the possibility that this court would find legal error if the prosecutor dismissed a count to reach a plea bargain.

The prosecutor apparently had in mind that dismissal of a count would violate section 1192.7, subdivision (a), which provides:

Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious felony, . . . or any offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or any other intoxicating substance, or any combination thereof, is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people’s case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence.”  (§ 1192.7, subd. (a); italics added.)