Dollar Tree Class Action For Paycheck Cashing Expenses To Proceed on the Merits
[…] Dollar Tree's payroll checks were drawn on Wachovia Bank, which has no locations in California. Hence, section 212 applies to Dollar Tree's payroll.
Dollar Tree attempted to avoid liability by citing to a narrow exception under Section 212(c), exempting bank employers from the requirement of printing the name and address on employees' paychecks. that argument failed. Section 212(c) reads,
"Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), if the drawee is a bank, the bank's address need not appear on the instrument and, in that case, the instrument shall be negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at any place of business of the drawee chosen by the person entitled to enforce the instrument."
However, both the plain language and the legislative history indicate this exception applies to bank employers and only exempts them from the requirement of printing the name and address on the paycheck.