Previous month:
[…] Summit Logistics, Inc. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 949, 954. Labor Code § 226(a), specifies the form and content of paycheck stubs. "[T]he obligation to list the total hours worked during the pay period can only be satisfied by listing the precise, actual number of hours worked." If it is left to the employee to add up the daily hours shown on the time cards or other records so that the employee must perform arithmetic computations to determine the total hours worked during the pay period, the requirements of section 226 would not be met. Labor Code § 219(a) provides that “no provision of this article [including sections 226 and 226.7] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” Thus, a CBA cannot prohibit resolution of plaintiffs’ claims in a judicial forum.

The holding is also consistent with a 2005 Ninth Circuit decision providing that California’s statutorily guaranteed meal periods are not subject to waiver by a collective-bargaining agreement. Valles v.