Previous month:
[…] Harris is also inapposite factually, the court there noting that, “Unlike the employees in Steinhebel and Hudgins, appellants did not expressly agree to the chargeback policy in writing. Even if they knew about the policy, IBD’s materials suggested that the points were earned at the time of the sale, not at some designated point in the future. . . .” (Harris, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 41.)

• Labor Code section 224 provided an independent basis to uphold Verio’s chargebacks. “The provisions of Sections 221, 222, and 223 shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when . . . a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover . . . deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage . . . .” Thus, even if payments are “wages,” an employer may withhold or divert them if the two conditions in section 224 are met: the deduction (1) is authorized in writing, and (2) does not reduce the employee’s standard wage."