Previous month:
[…] The conflict was resolved in two ways, both weighing against the employees. First and foremost, the Supremacy of state constitutional provisions over contrary statutory provisions renders Section 2802 powerless against contrary provisions in Article XI of the California Constitution, which confers upon public agencies the power to prescribe the terms and compensation for their employees. Statutes which provide otherwise, including, arguably, Labor Code § 2802, infringe upon that constitutional delegation of power. Secondly, the broader provisions of Section 2802 are trumped by the specific treatment of public employee uniform obligations established under Government Code § 19850.1, which provides that "state employees shall be responsible for the purchase of uniforms required as a condition of employment. The state shall provide for an annual uniform allowance to state employees for the replacement of uniforms."

The private sector operates under different rules. Employee uniforms must be paid for by the employer, and uniform expenses are treated like a component of employee compensation.