Previous month:
[…] [NOTE: Section 226.7 was not among the "penalties" mentioned....]

The court also left open the possibility of other theories of liability against corporation officers and directors:

Imposition of individual civil liability under the IWC employer definition is not the only means by which an employee can seek recovery against a corporate agent. ... [N]othing ... precludes hearing officers from finding individual corporate agents liable for unpaid wages when such liability is proven on established common law or statutory theories. Moreover, pursuant to section 558, subdivision (a), any “person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated” a statute or wage order relating to working hours is subject to a civil penalty, payable to the affected employee, equal to the amount of any underpaid wages.