Posting Requirements
[…] The DIR Director is authorized to determine, pursuant to a request by an interested party, whether a "specific project or type of work to be performed" is covered under the prevailing wage laws as a public work. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 16001-16002.5)

The DIR Director determined that it was a public work. The District appealed, and after the DIR denied the appeal, the District petitioned for writ of mandate. The trial court denied the petition and the court of appeal upheld the denial.

Two statutes applied: Labor Code § 1771 sets forth the basic rule regarding the payment of prevailing wages on public works. It states, with certain exceptions, that "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in this chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public works." It expressly provides that "[t]his section is applicable to contracts let for maintenance work."